PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies Policy

 

Effective: May 25, 2018

 

Cravt Original B.V. ("CRAVT", "us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on www.cravt.com and affiliated websites (collectively the "Site"). 

 

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Site, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookies file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. 

 

Cookies can have a varying lifespan and be stored permanently on your computer (persistent cookies), or they can have a limited lifespan and be deleted when you close your browser (session cookies). Furthermore, cookies can be installed by the Site that you are visiting (first-party cookies) or by other sites (third-party cookies).

 

 

How does CRAVT use cookies?

 

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. 

 

CRAVT uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

 

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use or may use different types of cookies to run the Site:

 

Essential cookies: Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.

 

Analytical/performance cookies: Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.

 

Functionality cookies: Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies: Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose and/or advertising purposes.

 

Profiling cookies:  CRAVT uses or may use third-party profiling cookies to serve advertisements in line with user preferences.

 

 

Third-party cookies

 

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site and refine marketing efforts:

 

Tracking cookies: Follow on-site behavior and tie it to other metrics allowing better understanding of usage habits.

 

Optimization cookies:  Allow real-time tracking of user conversion from different marketing channels to evaluate their effectiveness.

 

Partner cookies: Provide marketing conversion metrics to our partners so they can optimize their paid marketing efforts.

 

We also use or may use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

 

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. 

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer and some of pages on the Site might not display properly.

 

 

Privacy Statement

 

Effective: May 25, 2018

 

Cravt Original B.V. ("CRAVT", "us", "we", or "our") recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and is committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws in The Netherlands.

 

This Privacy Statement describes our general privacy practices that apply to personal information we collect, use and share about consumers and other individuals within our clients, business partners, supplier and other organisations with which CRAVT has or contemplates a business relationship.

 

This Privacy Statement is supplemented by our Cookies Policy, which provides more information in the online context.

 

 

Why and how we collect and use your personal information

 

We may collect your personal information as an individual for various purposes, such as the following:

 

Access and use of websites or other online services

When entering our website or one of our affiliated websites (the “Site”), or using an online service, we will record information necessary to provide you with access, for the operation and functionality, and for us to comply with security and legal requirements. We also collect information about your activities during your visit in order to personalise your website experience, such as recording your preferences and settings, and to collect statistics to help us improve and further develop our websites, products, services and marketing. Please refer to our Cookies Policyfor more information.

 

Responding to your request for information, order, or service

When you contact us (online or offline) in connection with a request for information or a quote, to order a product or service, we collect information necessary to fulfill your request and to be able to contact you. For instance, we collect your name and contact information, details about your request and your agreement with us and the fulfilment, delivery and invoicing of your order and we may include client satisfaction survey information. We retain such information for administrative and tax purposes, defending our rights, and in connection with our relationship with you.

 

Contacting employees of our clients, prospects, partners and suppliers 

In our relationship with clients or prospects, partners and suppliers, they also provide us with business contact information (such as name, business contact details, position or title of their employees, contractors, advisors and authorised users) for purposes such as contract management, fulfilment, delivery of products and services, provision of support, invoicing and management of the services or the relationship.

 

Visitor information 

We may register individuals visiting our locations or attending our events (name and business contact information) and use camera supervision for reasons of security and safety of persons and belongings, as well as for regulatory purposes.

 

Marketing 

Most information we collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you. When you register for an event we may collect information (online or offline) in relation to the event organisation, and during an event, such as participation in sessions and survey results. We combine the personal information we collect to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence for conducting our business and for marketing purposes. 

You can choose to receive information by email, telephone or postal mail about our products and services, or sign-up for our newsletter. If you decide to sig-up for our newsletter, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, information about events, etc. You can always opt-out from receiving personalised communication by sending an e-mail to info@cravt.com.

When visiting our websites or using our services we may provide you with personalised information, either through third parties. Please refer to our Cookies Policyfor more information.

 

 

The legal grounds we have to use your personal information

 

The privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) allows us to process personal information, so long as we have ground (pursuant to the GDPR) to do so. If we process your personal data, we will rely on one of the following processing conditions:

 

  • Processing of your personal data is necessary in order to perform our obligation under a contract to which you are party. 

  • Processing of your personal data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency.

  • Processing of your personal data is in our or any third party’s legitimate interest. This processing is allowed as long as this does not outweigh your interests. Legitimate interest includes for example processing for the purposes of: (a) marketing; (b) acquisition (sales) with regard to clients with whom we have a commercial relationship; (c) customer relationship management & account management; (d) optimizing and/or personalizing content (online and offline) and (e) maintaining and optimizing effective business operations, including improvement of our products and services.

  • You have provided specific and explicit consent for the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose. For example for the receipt of content per e-mail for marketing purposes, including invitations for events and receipt of our newsletter. We will only process your personal data in this way if you agree to us doing so.

 

 

Sharing and transfer of personal information

 

We do not share personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary in order to carry out your request, for our professional or legitimate business needs or as required or permitted by law.

 

 

Information Security and Accuracy

 

CRAVT has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite CRAVT's best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal data is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such data.

 

 

Retention Period

 

We will not retain personal information longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of our processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations, handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in the countries where we do business.

 

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to request to access, update or correct your personal information. Before providing personal information to you, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information.

 

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it anymore, and furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data deleted if we are keeping it too long, have its processing restricted in certain circumstances and/or obtain copies of information we hold about you in electronic form. You also have the right to object to direct marketing. 

 

You can make a request or exercise these rights by contacting CRAVT at info@cravt.comand we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law. CRAVT strives to follow up a request within the legal time frame of one month. 

 

 

Policy questions and enforcement

 

CRAVT is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), CRAVT has a designated Data Protection Officer. If you have questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@cravt.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement.

 

In any event, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch regulator in charge of protecting personal information, the Dutch Data Protection Authority / De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

 

Cravt Original B.V. has its registered address at Joop Geesinkweg 901,1114 AB Amsterdam-Duivendrecht, The Netherlands, and is registered with the trade register in The Netherlands under number 23071755.

 

 

Changes to this statement

 

CRAVT may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this page. We encourage to regularly review this Privacy Statement.

Follow us: